×

SEND ENQUIRY - #CATEGORY #PARTCODE

Please enter your enquiry

Contact email


SEND

Your enquiry has sent successfully.

×

Feedback

 

Privacy policy
DickerData NZ Ltd recognises the Privacy Act 1993 and has adopted the "Information Privacy Principles" as our policy on all methods of contact available between you and us.
 
Why do we collect information?
 
We will collect personal information in the process of conducting business. That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only collect and store personal information for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of ours and so long as your personal details are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us. 
 
You may change your contact options by emailing a request to service@dickerdata.co.nz
 
Modifications requested by you to change your personal information my take time to take effect within our databases. 
 
How do we store your personal information?
 
Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take such precautions to ensure the security of that information, as are reasonable to take in the circumstances, against loss, access, use, modification or disclosure except with our authority. 
 
If it is necessary for your personal information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to us everything reasonably within our power is done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of your information. 
 
If your personal information is no longer required by us, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it so it cannot be attributed to you personally.
 
When do we use your information?
 
The personal information we collect will be only that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation. We will not use that information without taking such steps as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. 
 
Information that was obtained in connection with one purpose will not be used for any other purpose unless we believe on reasonable grounds: 
 
        (a) That the source of the information is a currently available publication; 
        (b) You authorise the use of your personal information for that other purpose; 
        (c) That the use of the information for that other purpose is directly related to the purpose in connection with which the information was obtained; 
        (d) That the information: 
                (i) Is used in a form in which you are not identified; 
                (ii) Is used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in the form that could reasonably be expected or identify you; 
                (iii) That the use of the information is in accordance with an authority granted pursuant to the Act.
 
How do we collect the information?
 
We will not collect personal information by any unlawful means or by means that in the circumstances, are unfair or untrue to an unreasonable extent upon your personal affairs. Where practical, we will only collect personal information directly from you. However, if we collect personal information from another source, we will only do so where we believe on reasonable grounds: 
 
        (a) the information is publicly available; or 
        (b) You have authorised the collection of the information from somebody else; or 
        (c) The information will not be used in a form which would identify you or will only be used for statistical or research purposes and would not be published in the form that could reasonably identify you. 
 
You may change your contact options by emailing a request to service@expressdata.co.nz.
 
Modifications requested by you to change your personal information my take time to take effect within our databases.
 
How can you check the information we hold?
 
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate. You are entitled to have access to that information, to request correction of the information we hold and to request that there be attached to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made. 
 
If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please email, fax or write to Privacy Officer, who will then arrange for your personal information only to be extracted and made available for viewing by you at an DickerData NZ Ltd branch office. (Note: This will not include any passwords or security relevant information). We will not mail or email your personal information document to you but we will notify you in a timely manner when it is available for viewing at your nearest DickerData NZ Ltd branch office.
 
How do we use “cookies”?
 
Our website uses cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave theDickerData NZ Ltd web environment. Any activity while you are at our website may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies. 
 
The DickerData NZ Ltd web environment has added security available as a default option by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that for authenticating and transacting orders on line, information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between.
 
Can I get more information about my personal information?
 
You can contact us at any of the following:
 
Email:service@dickerdata.co.nz
Facsimile: 09 276 0700
Post:        DickerData NZ Ltd 
                 PO Box 62-087 
                 Sylvia Park 
                 Auckland 1644
×

LOADING AVAILABLE WIDGETS...

Widgets Added

Copyright © 2017 Dicker Data NZ Ltd. All rights reserved.
NZBN 95 000 969 362
| Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy
×

DICKER DATA WEBSITE MAINTENANCE 

Dear Valued Partners,

The Dicker Data website will be unavailable from 10pm NZST Friday (20/05/2016) to 6am NZST Monday (23/05/2016).
During this time we will be performing maintenance to our system and consequently all customers will be unable to log in during this period.

We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. 

Thank you for your continued support.

- The Dicker Data Team